Data privacy


Introduction

Data privacy and data security have top priority at green.ch. We will handle your data with strictest confidentiality. green.ch protects the rights of website visitors and complies with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) that became effective on June 19, 1992.

When using the website, you will be requested to supply certain personal information and data. This disclaimer explains how your personal data is collected, used and protected, and under what circumstances personal data will be passed on to third parties.

By using this website, you agree that all personal data that is collected can be used as described below for the purpose designated.

Type of information collected and how it is used

We collect your data in order to continually improve the services we provide to you. We limit the data we collect to the data needed to provide and invoice products and services you receive from green.ch.

The data can also be used to offer you improved services and applications, and to tailor the website to your personal requirements.

This data includes the following information:

  • Personal information (e.g., login, login, name, address, date of birth, Internet address, and telephone number)
  • General information (e.g., language, gender, age, interests, and time and length of your visits to the website)
  • Subscription information (subscription period, subscriptions, products, and services)
  • Applications, forms, and other messages sent to us
  • Data collected by green.ch cookies
  • Information from agencies that is used to verify your identity or creditworthiness, for example
  • Personal information and other information that customers submit when taking part in drawings, surveys and similar actions on the green.ch portal.

Personal information collected during registration will only be used by green.ch or by companies in the green.ch group.

Use of your data

green.ch uses your data and inputs for the following purposes:

  • Providing subscribed services
  • Providing marketing information
  • Processing orders and providing services
  • Generating reports and statistics

Disclosure of collected information

Except in the following situations, information is not disclosed to third parties unless you were informed and agreed at the time the information was collected, such as during registration.

The personal data of our customers or former customers will only be disclosed to third parties in the following cases:

  • Disclosure to execute the requested deliveries or services (e.g., when products are purchased through you)
  • Disclosure to comply with judicial orders or applicable statutory regulations
  • Disclosure to protect against fraud or other illegal acts or to ensure the security of our customers, employees or property or for other legal reasons
  • Disclosure to third parties according to your request or instruction (e.g., request for delivery or services of a third party)

Security, retrieval, and changing of collected information

We use all necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We continually check security measures and change them accordingly to contain any risks and to meet the requirements for preventing unauthorized use.

Information about using our site

Your data allows us to prepare customized offers for you. In order to continually improve our site and to tailor it to your needs, we need to collect data about site usage, the areas of the site that are most frequently called up, length of use, average usage times, and other information.

Usage data for marketing purposes

green.ch products and services are used on this website for marketing and optimization purposes. Data is collected, processed and stored and used to create a usage profile under a pseudonym. Where possible and where it makes sense, the usage profile will be made completely anonymous. Cookies (see the section on cookies below) may be used. Cookies are small text files stored in your browser that websites use to recognize repeat visitors.

The collected data, which can also contain personal information, is sent to green.ch or is collected directly by green.ch. green.ch is allowed to use the information collected by visits to the websites to create an anonymous usage profile. The information collected will not be used to personally identify the website visitor without the visitor’s explicit consent, nor is any personally identifiable data consolidated within the pseudonym. Any collected IP addresses will be immediately rendered anonymous by deleting the last number block. Permission to collect, process and store data can be revoked at any time with respect to subsequent services.

Cookies

To tailor our offerings to the needs of our customer, green.ch uses cookies. Cookies are files that are transferred from a web server to a visitor's hard drive. They help you surf the Internet more efficiently by saving your decisions when you visit a website.
It is important for you to know that cookies NEVER save passwords and/or credit card numbers. Most browsers are configured to use cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that it doesn’t accept cookies or informs you about them. If you deactivate cookies, you may have problems when you visit certain parts of our website. Third parties, such as companies who advertise on our website, can transmit cookies to your hard drive. The transmission of advertising cookies from a third-party server is a widespread network practice that we cannot control.

Furthermore, we use Google Analytics, a Google Inc. («Google») web analysis service. Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information collected by cookies on the use of this website (including your IP address) is forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate how the site is used, to generate reports on website activities and to provide additional services related to website usage and Internet usage. Google will also forward this information to third parties if necessary, insofar as this is legally stipulated or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google combine your IP address with other Google data. By using this website, you agree to allowing Google to use collected personal data in the previously described manner for the previously named purpose.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, as mentioned at the beginning of this section, doing so may lead to disadvantages when using the website.

It is recommended that you sporadically delete all cookies. Please refer to your browser help to find out how to do this.


Analysis of user behaviour

The internet offerings at www.green.ch are tracked for the analysis of user behaviour and the identification of IP addresses for marketing purposes. The use of this service entails the direct transfer of data pertaining to user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, browser searches etc.) to the servers maintained by the service provider and being made available for use exclusively on www.green.ch. The data collected are treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor conveyed to third parties. If in future you do not wish to be identified, please send an e-mail to optout@please-optout.com.


IP address

An Internet protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you surf the Internet. Servers which manage homepages can recognize your computer via this number. In this way, we can determine how the site is used by various IP addresses. However, we do not make any connection between the IP address and collected personal data.

Online advertising

Web banners, buttons, pop-up windows, and other similar advertising on our website do not collect personal data such as name, address, telephone number, or e-mail addresses. Exceptions are formats (callback button, forms, etc.) that are used to contact you directly.


Direct marketing

We use e-mail and direct marketing to inform you about new products and services and to present new offers (e.g., new services or contents) which could interest you. In doing so, we want to create incentives for you to use our new website features.

We allow our users to opt out of this type of communications.

However, all users always receive usage-relevant information about functionality (e.g., product enhancements, technical changes, planned downtimes, etc.) as well as commercial information (e.g., changes to existing products and services, pricing changes), and legal information (e.g., disclaimer).

We also offer an information service via text notification. You can register for this service online. You can cancel the text notification service at anytime by sending us a text message to that effect. Your mobile communications provider may charge a fee for the message you send. You will receive our text notifications free of charge.

Links to third-party sites

When you visit our site, you may be forwarded to third-party Internet pages which are not under our control. These links are set up to make it easier for you to use the Internet. The use of third-party sites is at your own risk.

Security

The security of personal data is extremely important to green.ch. We do our best to ensure the security of your personal data using common Internet measures, but we cannot guarantee that data will not be lost, misused, or changed.

As a green.ch customer, you have access to applications that can only be called up using your username and password. Your password is always encrypted when it is transferred over the network. We recommend that you do not disclose your username and password to anyone.

If we have cause to believe that data security is not ensured or there is a case of misuse, we may change your username, password, or other codes and inform you accordingly.


Consent

When using our website, we assume that you have carefully read and consent to this disclaimer and that you will abide by the netiquette rules. Please note that green.ch can change the contents of this document at any time.

If you are unable to consent to the current contents of this disclaimer or to future changes, then we ask that you refrain from using this website.


Place of jurisdiction

Place of jurisdiction for all disputes arising from legal relationships with green.ch is the company’s registered office.

Brugg, July 2015

Contact

Inquiries & Support

National: 
0844 842 842

International: 
+41 56 460 23 23

Monday – Friday
08.00 – 17.30, CET

Contact form

green.ch AG
Industriestrasse 33
CH-5242 Lupfig